Boil water notice for Milton Florida

Northwest Florida
boil-water-notice_247839

MILTON. Fla. (WKRG) — A boil water notice is in effect for parts of Milton near the Garcon Point bridge.

The Bagdad-Garcon Point Water System is asking customers between Mary Kitchen road the Dickenson subdivision off Garcon Point road to boil any water used for cooking or drinking as a precautionary measure.

A leaking mainline in the area has been fixed that caused a drastic water pressure issue for residents.

Boiling Potentially Contaminated Water


  1. Fill a pot with water
  2. Heat the pot and bring the water to a rolling boil for 1 minute
  3. Turn off the heat and let the water cool
  4. To store, pour the water into a sanitized container with a cover

You can learn more about your direct area in Milton by calling the water system at (850)-623-8508.

Latest Stories:

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Videos

More Video

More Local News

More Mobile County
More Baldwin County
More Northwest Florida

Trending Stories