Boil water advisory issued due to water main break along Old Military Road in Mobile

Mobile County
MAWWS LOGO_1554261267616.PNG.jpg

MOBILE, Ala. (WKRG) — 

UPDATE (4/3) — A water main break near Old Military Road between Dauphin Island Parkway and Barron Place has been repaired. Mobile Area Water & Sewer System (MAWSS) crews will be flushing hydrants in the affected area and testing the water.

Some water testing procedures can take up to 24 hours to get results. When water is first restored to the customers’ premises, do not drink it from the tap but follow the tips below.

Below are tips about water usage during a Boil Water Advisory.

• Flush faucets and drinking fountains for at least 3 minutes or until discoloration (if present) in the water is gone.

• Boil water for three minutes or use bottled water for consumption, cooking, brushing teeth, etc. Let water cool before use.

• Wash hands with waterless sanitizer or wash hands vigorously with soap for at least 20 seconds.

• Empty refrigerator ice trays and run three cycles of ice to clear refrigerator water lines.

• Use hot water washing and hot air drying for dish washer use.

• Use bottled water and boiled water for hand washing dishes. Tap water can be used if dishes are rinsed for at least 1 minute in a solution of 1 tablespoon of bleach to one gallon of tap water.

• Bathe or shower but do not drink the water.

• Wash clothes using normal procedures.

The Boil Water Advisory is expected to be lifted Thursday morning. MAWSS will issue another public advisory when water boiling is no longer necessary.

The Boil Water Advisory affects MAWSS customers who are west of Dauphin Island Parkway along Old Military Road to Hillwood Drive West and south along Barron Place.

For additional information, customers should contact the MAWSS customer care line at 251-229-1209 or email dispatchers@mawss.com.

ORIGINAL STORY (4/2) — A water main break along Old Military Road between Dauphin Island Parkway and Barron Place has resulted in a water outage. The outage affects MAWSS customers who are west of Dauphin Island Parkway to Hillwood Drive West and south along Barron Place. The water is expected to be restored by 2:00am, Wednesday, April 3.

Out of an abundance of caution, MAWSS asks customers in the affected areas to boil water for three minutes prior to consumption. MAWSS crews will flush the lines, test the water and customers will be notified when the Boil Water Advisory is lifted.

For additional information, customers should contact the MAWSS customer care line at 251-229-1209 or email dispatchers@mawss.com.

A map of the affected areas is shown below.

news-app-download-apple-350x50
news-app-download-android-350x50

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest Videos

More Video

More Local News

3-Day Forecast

Trending Stories