Alabama High School Football Playoffs: Week 1

Alabama High School Football Playoffs: Week 1

Posted: Updated:

PREP FOOTBALL

AISA Class A

Quarterfinal

Abbeville Christian Academy 46, Jackson Academy 14

Lakeside School 25, Pickens Academy 24

Restoration Academy 47, Sparta Academy 0

AISA Class AA

Quarterfinal

Clarke Prep 52, Autauga Academy 27

Edgewood Academy 43, South Choctaw Academy 6

Patrician Academy 52, East Memorial Christian Academy 23

Wilcox Academy 37, Coosa Valley Academy 14

AISA Class AAA

Quarterfinal

Bessemer Academy 41, Hooper Academy 26

Kingwood Christian 36, Fort Dale Academy 21

Monroe Academy 48, Lee-Scott Academy 7

Tuscaloosa Academy 41, Escambia Academy 26

Class 1A

First Round

Addison 48, Phillips-Bear Creek 0

Berry 20, Donoho 14

Brantley 44, Talladega County Central 0

Brilliant 32, Valley Head 21

Falkville 35, Shoals Christian 14

Geneva County 33, St. Jude 6

Hubbard 29, Appalachian 14

Hubbertville 35, Collinsville 14

Linden 53, Keith 0

Loachapoka 28, Kinston 21

Maplesville 62, Marengo 0

McKenzie 63, Wadley 12

Pickens County 36, Gaylesville 13

Ragland 49, Hackleburg 14

Class 2A

First Round

Fyffe 56, Isabella 30

Hale County 22, Houston Academy 16

Lamar County 32, Samson 21

Lanett 66, Gaston 34

Luverne 42, Leroy 6

Montgomery Academy 35, Sand Rock 21

North Sand Mountain 17, Reeltown 7

Oakman 56, Cottonwood 26

Ranburne 49, Sheffield 12

Sweet Water 46, Goshen 0

Tanner 41, Woodland 29

Walter Wellborn 29, Red Bay 8

Washington County 46, Highland Home 14

Class 3A

First Round

Bayside Academy 43, Gordo 24

Colbert County 42, Plainview 14

Dale County 53, B.B. Comer 6

Deshler 54, New Hope 14

Fayette County 17, Opp 7

Glencoe 49, Hanceville 35

Hamilton 33, Weaver 18

Lauderdale County 31, Geraldine 6

Leeds 34, Barbour County 20

Madison Academy 49, J.B. Pennington 7

Midfield 36, Slocomb 13

Piedmont 38, Winfield 0

Pike County 21, Trinity Presbyterian 14

Saks 51, Good Hope 21

Straughn 42, Northside 0

T.R. Miller 54, American Christian Academy 28

Class 4A

First Round

Beauregard 44, Jemison 16

Bibb County 20, Ashford 6

Calera 21, Tallassee 10

Central - Clay County 16, Hillcrest-Evergreen 15

Central-Florence 58, St. Clair County 45

Charles Henderson 67, Dora 7

Childersburg 34, Andalusia 33

Cleburne County 42, Madison County 14

Dadeville 7, Thomasville 6

Guntersville 38, Brooks 0

Haleyville 37, Fairview 6

J.O. Johnson 49, Lincoln 16

Jacksonville 49, DAR 22

Munford 41, Ardmore 6

Oneonta 56, West Limestone 0

UMS-Wright 31, Handley 13

Class 5A

First Round

Athens 24, Center Point 22

Benjamin Russell 48, Chilton County 7

Briarwood Christian 32, Eufaula 15

Cullman 20, Moody 14

Homewood 42, Russell County 7

Jackson 50, LeFlore 20

McAdory 35, Fort Payne 7

Muscle Shoals 55, Mortimer Jordan 6

Parker 24, Scottsboro 0

Pinson Valley 23, Hartselle 20, OT

Pleasant Grove 40, Etowah 0

Saraland 28, Gulf Shores 21

Southside-Gadsden 30, Wenonah 14

Spanish Fort 66, Selma 0

St. Paul's 21, Demopolis 14

Sylacauga 27, Valley 18

Class 6A

First Round

Auburn 51, Murphy 14

Bessemer City 21, Gadsden 20

Bob Jones 21, Hewitt-Trussville 12

Carver-Montgomery 31, Blount 12

Clay-Chalkville 16, Hillcrest 15

Enterprise 30, Spain Park 27

Fairhope 39, Pelham 35

Florence 33, Mountain Brook 21

Foley 30, Prattville 15

Hoover 41, Huntsville 7

McGill-Toolen 21, Opelika 20

Oxford 50, Tuscaloosa County 22

Shades Valley 49, Buckhorn 19

Smiths Station 28, Alma Bryant 21

Vestavia Hills 34, Decatur 14

Wetumpka 14, Daphne 10

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow

555 Broadcast Dr,
Mobile AL 36606

Telephone: 251.479.5555
Fax: 251.473.8130
Email: news5@wkrg.com

Can't find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Media General Communications Holdings, LLC. A Media General Company.