Entertainment

'Get Out': Movie filmed in Baldwin and Mobile Counties wins Oscar

LOS ANGELES (AP/WKRG) - A movie filmed in Mobile and Baldwin County lost out to "The Shape of Water" for the "Best Picture" Oscar, but did earn one statue for its four nominations. 

Jordan Peele wrote the screenplay and directed the movie. 

Here is the list of the categories and winners 'Get Out' has been nominated for and who actually won:

Best Actor - Gary Oldman - The Darkest Hour

Best Director - Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay - Get Out

Best Picture - The Shape of Water
    
"Get Out" has won the Academy Award for best original screenplay, giving writer-director Jordan Peele an historic win.
    
Peele is the first African-American writer to win in the category.
    
His win was greeted by thunderous applause in the Dolby Theatre, which Peele tried to quiet. He said in his acceptance speech that he stopped writing his horror sensation "about 20 times because I thought it was impossible."
    
But Peele says he kept writing because he knew if it got made, he knew "people would hear it and see it."
    
Peele is also nominated for best director and "Get Out" is competing in the best picture category.

---

Jordan Peele's "Get Out" won best film and best director on Saturday at the 33rd Independent Film Spirit Awards, a day before the horror sensation will vie for top honors at the Academy Awards.

The wins for Peele's directorial debut gave the Spirits, a celebration of indie filmmaking, something unusual: a box-office behemoth. Made for just $4.5 million, "Get Out" grossed $255 million worldwide.

"We are in the beginning of a renaissance right now, where stories from the outsider, stories from the people in this room, the same stories that independent filmmakers have been telling for years are being honored and recognized and celebrated," Peele said.

Peele was presented the award for best director by Spike Lee, whom Peele said paved his way. "Let's make no mistake," he said. "I wouldn't be standing here if wasn't for this man."

"Get Out" is only the second horror film to win best picture at the Spirits. The other was 2010's "Black Swan."

"This project didn't start as a statement," said Peele. "It began as me wanting to make a film in my favorite genre. I sat down and would smoke a little weed and try to write a mind-bending horror film, my favorite genre and at some point I followed the truth and I realized there are people locked up for smoking less weed than I smoked writing the movie."

Held in a beachside tent on a floor soaked through from rain earlier in the day, the Spirit Awards are the dressed-down, boozy prelude to Sunday's Academy Awards.

But as the Oscars have gravitated toward honoring indie films, the two have come closer to mirroring each other. The last four Spirit winners for best film ("Moonlight," ''Spotlight," ''Birdman," ''12 Years a Slave") have won best picture at the Oscars.

Oscar winners in bold and underlined.

Best picture

"Call Me By Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best actor

Timothee Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Best actress

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Best supporting actor

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

Best supporting actress

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Best director

Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread"
Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"

Best original screenplay

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out" 
Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, "The Shape of Water"
Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best adapted screenplay

James Ivory, "Call Me By Your Name"
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, "The Disaster Artist"
Aaron Sorkin, "Molly's Game"
Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green, "Logan"
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, "Mudbound"

Best foreign language film

"A Fantastic Woman," Chile
"The Insult," Lebanon
"Loveless," Russia
"On Body and Soul," Hungary
"The Square," Sweden

Best cinematography

"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Mudbound"
"The Shape of Water"

Best costume design

"Beauty and the Beast"
"Darkest Hour"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Shape of Water"
"Victoria & Abdul"

Best makeup and hairstyling

"Darkest Hour"
"Victoria & Abdul"
"Wonder"

Best original score

"Dunkirk"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best animated feature film

"The Boss Baby"
"The Breadwinner"
"Coco"
"Ferdinand"
"Loving Vincent"

Best animated short film

"Dear Basketball"
"Garden Party"
"Lou"
"Negative Space"
"Revolting Rhymes"

Best documentary feature

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
"Faces Places"
"Icarus"
"Last Men in Aleppo"
"Strong Island"

Best documentary short subject

"Edith and Eddie,"
"Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405"
"Heroin(e)"
"Knife Skills"
"Traffic Stop"

Best film editing

"Baby Driver"
"Dunkirk"
"I, Tonya"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best original song

"Mighty River" from "Mudbound"
"Mystery of Love" from "Call Me By Your Name" 
"Remember Me" from "Coco"
"Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall"
"This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"

Best production design

"Beauty and the Beast"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour" 
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"

Best live action short film

"DeKalb Elementary"
"The Eleven O'Clock"
"My Nephew Emmett"
"The Silent Child"
"Watu Wote/All of Us"

Best sound editing

"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best sound mixing

"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Best visual effects

"Blade Runner 2049"
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
"Kong: Skull Island"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"

 

 

 


Mobile County

Baldwin County

Northwest Florida